
Legendary Creature - Human Cleric
Kaalia of the Vast Commander Decks
Kaalia of the Vast is rank 8 on EDHREC's past-two-years list, with 39,998 decks. Color identity is white, black, red.
- Rank
- 8
- Decks
- 39,998
- Mana value
- 4
- Salt
- 1.19
Rules text
Flying Whenever Kaalia attacks an opponent, you may put an Angel, Demon, or Dragon creature card from your hand onto the battlefield tapped and attacking that opponent.
{1}{R}{W}{B}. Art by Justyna Dura. Card page on Scryfall. Printed in the Heavenly Inferno precon.
Average shell
In the 1 Oct 2026 file, the average Kaalia of the Vast list runs 36 lands, 30 creatures, 10 instants, 7 sorceries, 11 artifacts, 5 enchantments, and 0 planeswalkers, plus the commander. The curve peaks at mana value 2, with 13 cards at that cost.
36
Lands
30
Creatures
10
Instants
7
Sorceries
11
Artifacts
5
Enchantments
0
Planeswalkers
Cards played with it
EDHREC sorts these by synergy, not by raw count. Inclusion is the share of Kaalia of the Vast decks that play the card.
- Gisela, Blade of Goldnight78% (31,395)
- Lightning Greaves76% (30,217)
- Aurelia, the Warleader74% (29,488)
- Rune-Scarred Demon71% (28,422)
- Swiftfoot Boots71% (28,329)
- Swords to Plowshares68% (27,257)
- Avacyn, Angel of Hope67% (26,995)
- Liesa, Forgotten Archangel60% (23,831)
Themes players file
The tags on this commander, with the number of tagged decks, are Flying (2,285 decks), Angels (1,530 decks), Aggro (1,175 decks), Demons (1,111 decks), and Dragons (997 decks). One combo in the file is Kaalia of the Vast + Master of Cruelties.
Nearby commanders
Counts from the EDHREC public file dated 1 Oct 2026. Compare this page with the top commanders list or the deck notes.
Questions
- How many Kaalia of the Vast decks are on EDHREC?
- EDHREC lists 39,998 decks at rank 8 in the past-two-years file dated 1 Oct 2026.
- What colors is Kaalia of the Vast?
- Color identity is white, black, red. Mana value is 4.
- Which cards show up with Kaalia of the Vast?
- Gisela, Blade of Goldnight (78%), Lightning Greaves (76%), and Aurelia, the Warleader (74%) lead the synergy list.