Kaalia of the Vast, Legendary Creature  -  Human Cleric. Art by Justyna Dura.

Legendary Creature - Human Cleric

Kaalia of the Vast Commander Decks

Kaalia of the Vast is rank 8 on EDHREC's past-two-years list, with 39,998 decks. Color identity is white, black, red.

Rank
8
Decks
39,998
Mana value
4
Salt
1.19

Rules text

Flying Whenever Kaalia attacks an opponent, you may put an Angel, Demon, or Dragon creature card from your hand onto the battlefield tapped and attacking that opponent.

{1}{R}{W}{B}. Art by Justyna Dura. Card page on Scryfall. Printed in the Heavenly Inferno precon.

Average shell

In the 1 Oct 2026 file, the average Kaalia of the Vast list runs 36 lands, 30 creatures, 10 instants, 7 sorceries, 11 artifacts, 5 enchantments, and 0 planeswalkers, plus the commander. The curve peaks at mana value 2, with 13 cards at that cost.

  • 36

    Lands

  • 30

    Creatures

  • 10

    Instants

  • 7

    Sorceries

  • 11

    Artifacts

  • 5

    Enchantments

  • 0

    Planeswalkers

Cards played with it

EDHREC sorts these by synergy, not by raw count. Inclusion is the share of Kaalia of the Vast decks that play the card.

  • Gisela, Blade of Goldnight78% (31,395)
  • Lightning Greaves76% (30,217)
  • Aurelia, the Warleader74% (29,488)
  • Rune-Scarred Demon71% (28,422)
  • Swiftfoot Boots71% (28,329)
  • Swords to Plowshares68% (27,257)
  • Avacyn, Angel of Hope67% (26,995)
  • Liesa, Forgotten Archangel60% (23,831)

Themes players file

The tags on this commander, with the number of tagged decks, are Flying (2,285 decks), Angels (1,530 decks), Aggro (1,175 decks), Demons (1,111 decks), and Dragons (997 decks). One combo in the file is Kaalia of the Vast + Master of Cruelties.

Nearby commanders

Counts from the EDHREC public file dated 1 Oct 2026. Compare this page with the top commanders list or the deck notes.

Questions

How many Kaalia of the Vast decks are on EDHREC?
EDHREC lists 39,998 decks at rank 8 in the past-two-years file dated 1 Oct 2026.
What colors is Kaalia of the Vast?
Color identity is white, black, red. Mana value is 4.
Which cards show up with Kaalia of the Vast?
Gisela, Blade of Goldnight (78%), Lightning Greaves (76%), and Aurelia, the Warleader (74%) lead the synergy list.