Isshin, Two Heavens as One, Legendary Creature  -  Human Samurai. Art by Ryan Pancoast.

Legendary Creature - Human Samurai

Isshin EDHREC: Isshin, Two Heavens as One

Isshin, Two Heavens as One is rank 25 on EDHREC's past-two-years list, with 30,759 decks. Color identity is white, black, red.

Rank
25
Decks
30,759
Mana value
3
Salt
0.65

Rules text

If a creature attacking causes a triggered ability of a permanent you control to trigger, that ability triggers an additional time.

{R}{W}{B}. Art by Ryan Pancoast. Card page on Scryfall.

Average shell

In the 1 Oct 2026 file, the average Isshin, Two Heavens as One list runs 36 lands, 29 creatures, 9 instants, 5 sorceries, 12 artifacts, 8 enchantments, and 0 planeswalkers, plus the commander. The curve peaks at mana value 3, with 19 cards at that cost.

  • 36

    Lands

  • 29

    Creatures

  • 9

    Instants

  • 5

    Sorceries

  • 12

    Artifacts

  • 8

    Enchantments

  • 0

    Planeswalkers

Cards played with it

EDHREC sorts these by synergy, not by raw count. Inclusion is the share of Isshin, Two Heavens as One decks that play the card.

  • Swords to Plowshares69% (21,194)
  • Windcrag Siege60% (16,043)
  • Adeline, Resplendent Cathar59% (18,032)
  • Krenko, Tin Street Kingpin57% (17,513)
  • Path to Exile57% (17,493)
  • Sword of the Animist52% (16,140)
  • Anim Pakal, Thousandth Moon52% (16,067)
  • Etali, Primal Storm51% (15,588)

Themes players file

The tags on this commander, with the number of tagged decks, are Aggro (1,437 decks), Tokens (1,384 decks), Attack Triggers (1,305 decks), Extra Combats (803 decks), and Equipment (466 decks). One combo in the file is Aurelia, the Warleader + Helm of the Host.

Nearby commanders

Counts from the EDHREC public file dated 1 Oct 2026. Compare this page with the top commanders list or the deck notes.

Questions

How many Isshin, Two Heavens as One decks are on EDHREC?
EDHREC lists 30,759 decks at rank 25 in the past-two-years file dated 1 Oct 2026.
What colors is Isshin, Two Heavens as One?
Color identity is white, black, red. Mana value is 3.
Which cards show up with Isshin, Two Heavens as One?
Swords to Plowshares (69%), Windcrag Siege (60%), and Adeline, Resplendent Cathar (59%) lead the synergy list.