
Legendary Creature - Dragon Avatar
Ur Dragon EDHREC: The Ur-Dragon
The Ur-Dragon is rank 3 on EDHREC's past-two-years list, with 51,176 decks. Color identity is white, blue, black, red, green.
- Rank
- 3
- Decks
- 51,176
- Mana value
- 9
- Salt
- 1.97
Rules text
Eminence - As long as The Ur-Dragon is in the command zone or on the battlefield, other Dragon spells you cast cost {1} less to cast. Flying Whenever one or more Dragons you control attack, draw that many cards, then you may put a permanent card from your hand onto the battlefield.
{4}{W}{U}{B}{R}{G}. Art by Jaime Jones. Card page on Scryfall. Printed in the Draconic Domination precon.
Average shell
In the 1 Oct 2026 file, the average The Ur-Dragon list runs 35 lands, 32 creatures, 7 instants, 7 sorceries, 9 artifacts, 8 enchantments, and 1 planeswalkers, plus the commander. The curve peaks at mana value 3, with 13 cards at that cost.
35
Lands
32
Creatures
7
Instants
7
Sorceries
9
Artifacts
8
Enchantments
1
Planeswalkers
Cards played with it
EDHREC sorts these by synergy, not by raw count. Inclusion is the share of The Ur-Dragon decks that play the card.
- Miirym, Sentinel Wyrm79% (40,272)
- Dragon Tempest77% (39,494)
- Crux of Fate71% (36,184)
- Atarka, World Render65% (33,107)
- Lathliss, Dragon Queen64% (32,637)
- Dragonlord Dromoka61% (31,030)
- Terror of the Peaks60% (30,640)
- Farseek60% (30,619)
Themes players file
The tags on this commander, with the number of tagged decks, are Dragons (5,061 decks), Flying (1,543 decks), Aggro (599 decks), Ramp (556 decks), and Shapeshifters (520 decks). One combo in the file is Dragon Tempest + Ancient Gold Dragon.
Nearby commanders
Counts from the EDHREC public file dated 1 Oct 2026. Compare this page with the top commanders list or the deck notes.
Questions
- How many The Ur-Dragon decks are on EDHREC?
- EDHREC lists 51,176 decks at rank 3 in the past-two-years file dated 1 Oct 2026.
- What colors is The Ur-Dragon?
- Color identity is white, blue, black, red, green. Mana value is 9.
- Which cards show up with The Ur-Dragon?
- Miirym, Sentinel Wyrm (79%), Dragon Tempest (77%), and Crux of Fate (71%) lead the synergy list.