
Legendary Creature - God Bard
Tom Bombadil EDHREC: Tom Bombadil
Tom Bombadil is rank 61 on EDHREC's past-two-years list, with 21,334 decks. Color identity is white, blue, black, red, green.
- Rank
- 61
- Decks
- 21,334
- Mana value
- 5
- Salt
- 0.43
Rules text
As long as there are four or more lore counters among Sagas you control, Tom Bombadil has hexproof and indestructible. Whenever the final chapter ability of a Saga you control resolves, reveal cards from the top of your library until you reveal a Saga card. Put that card onto the battlefield and the rest on the bottom of your library in a random order. This ability triggers only once each turn.
{W}{U}{B}{R}{G}. Art by Dmitry Burmak. Card page on Scryfall.
Average shell
In the 1 Oct 2026 file, the average Tom Bombadil list runs 36 lands, 23 creatures, 5 instants, 6 sorceries, 5 artifacts, 24 enchantments, and 0 planeswalkers, plus the commander. The curve peaks at mana value 2, with 17 cards at that cost.
36
Lands
23
Creatures
5
Instants
6
Sorceries
5
Artifacts
24
Enchantments
0
Planeswalkers
Cards played with it
EDHREC sorts these by synergy, not by raw count. Inclusion is the share of Tom Bombadil decks that play the card.
- Binding the Old Gods76% (16,298)
- There and Back Again73% (15,531)
- Satsuki, the Living Lore72% (15,360)
- Sythis, Harvest's Hand71% (15,199)
- The Eldest Reborn69% (14,768)
- The Kami War69% (14,768)
- Sanctum Weaver69% (14,729)
- Narci, Fable Singer69% (14,671)
Themes players file
The tags on this commander, with the number of tagged decks, are Sagas (2,360 decks), Enchantress (1,371 decks), Historic (280 decks), Tokens (153 decks), and Control (100 decks). One combo in the file is There and Back Again + Clockspinning.
Nearby commanders
Counts from the EDHREC public file dated 1 Oct 2026. Compare this page with the top commanders list or the deck notes.
Questions
- How many Tom Bombadil decks are on EDHREC?
- EDHREC lists 21,334 decks at rank 61 in the past-two-years file dated 1 Oct 2026.
- What colors is Tom Bombadil?
- Color identity is white, blue, black, red, green. Mana value is 5.
- Which cards show up with Tom Bombadil?
- Binding the Old Gods (76%), There and Back Again (73%), and Satsuki, the Living Lore (72%) lead the synergy list.