Jodah, the Unifier, Legendary Creature  -  Human Wizard. Art by Ryan Pancoast.

Legendary Creature - Human Wizard

Jodah The Unifier EDHREC: Jodah, the Unifier

Jodah, the Unifier is rank 16 on EDHREC's past-two-years list, with 33,388 decks. Color identity is white, blue, black, red, green.

Rank
16
Decks
33,388
Mana value
5
Salt
1.94

Rules text

Legendary creatures you control get +X/+X, where X is the number of legendary creatures you control. Whenever you cast a legendary spell from your hand, exile cards from the top of your library until you exile a legendary nonland card with lesser mana value. You may cast that card without paying its mana cost. Put the rest on the bottom of your library in a random order.

{W}{U}{B}{R}{G}. Art by Ryan Pancoast. Card page on Scryfall.

Average shell

In the 1 Oct 2026 file, the average Jodah, the Unifier list runs 37 lands, 32 creatures, 7 instants, 7 sorceries, 10 artifacts, 5 enchantments, and 1 planeswalkers, plus the commander. The curve peaks at mana value 3, with 16 cards at that cost.

  • 37

    Lands

  • 32

    Creatures

  • 7

    Instants

  • 7

    Sorceries

  • 10

    Artifacts

  • 5

    Enchantments

  • 1

    Planeswalkers

Cards played with it

EDHREC sorts these by synergy, not by raw count. Inclusion is the share of Jodah, the Unifier decks that play the card.

  • Farseek55% (18,359)
  • Urza's Ruinous Blast53% (17,820)
  • Sisay, Weatherlight Captain49% (16,195)
  • Swords to Plowshares48% (15,959)
  • Primevals' Glorious Rebirth46% (15,394)
  • Annie Joins Up46% (15,307)
  • Heroes' Podium42% (14,015)
  • Jhoira, Weatherlight Captain42% (13,877)

Themes players file

The tags on this commander, with the number of tagged decks, are Legends (3,803 decks), Historic (1,003 decks), Cascade (853 decks), Aggro (275 decks), and +1/+1 Counters (265 decks). One combo in the file is Najeela, the Blade-Blossom + Esika, God of the Tree.

Counts from the EDHREC public file dated 1 Oct 2026. Compare this page with the top commanders list or the deck notes.

Questions

How many Jodah, the Unifier decks are on EDHREC?
EDHREC lists 33,388 decks at rank 16 in the past-two-years file dated 1 Oct 2026.
What colors is Jodah, the Unifier?
Color identity is white, blue, black, red, green. Mana value is 5.
Which cards show up with Jodah, the Unifier?
Farseek (55%), Urza's Ruinous Blast (53%), and Sisay, Weatherlight Captain (49%) lead the synergy list.