
Legendary Creature - Human Wizard Warrior
Terra EDHREC: Terra, Herald of Hope
Terra, Herald of Hope is rank 76 on EDHREC's past-two-years list, with 20,048 decks. Color identity is white, black, red.
- Rank
- 76
- Decks
- 20,048
- Mana value
- 3
- Salt
- 0.47
Rules text
Trance - At the beginning of combat on your turn, mill two cards. Terra gains flying until end of turn. Whenever Terra deals combat damage to a player, you may pay {2}. When you do, return target creature card with power 3 or less from your graveyard to the battlefield tapped.
{R}{W}{B}. Art by Marta Nael. Card page on Scryfall. Printed in the Revival Trance precon.
Average shell
In the 1 Oct 2026 file, the average Terra, Herald of Hope list runs 35 lands, 36 creatures, 7 instants, 9 sorceries, 9 artifacts, 3 enchantments, and 0 planeswalkers, plus the commander. The curve peaks at mana value 2, with 16 cards at that cost.
35
Lands
36
Creatures
7
Instants
9
Sorceries
9
Artifacts
3
Enchantments
0
Planeswalkers
Cards played with it
EDHREC sorts these by synergy, not by raw count. Inclusion is the share of Terra, Herald of Hope decks that play the card.
- Reanimate83% (16,650)
- Stitcher's Supplier74% (14,784)
- Anger69% (13,818)
- Priest of Fell Rites68% (13,611)
- Ruinous Ultimatum66% (13,273)
- Stitch Together64% (12,843)
- Locke, Treasure Hunter64% (12,310)
- Solemn Simulacrum62% (12,506)
Themes players file
The tags on this commander, with the number of tagged decks, are Reanimator (2,225 decks), Graveyard (683 decks), Self-Mill (658 decks), Aggro (375 decks), and Mill (363 decks). One combo in the file is Celes, Rune Knight + Ashnod's Altar.
Other cards with this name
- Terra, Magical Adept has 19,722 decks and rank 82 in the same file.
Counts from the EDHREC public file dated 1 Oct 2026. Compare this page with the top commanders list or the deck notes.
Questions
- How many Terra, Herald of Hope decks are on EDHREC?
- EDHREC lists 20,048 decks at rank 76 in the past-two-years file dated 1 Oct 2026.
- What colors is Terra, Herald of Hope?
- Color identity is white, black, red. Mana value is 3.
- Which cards show up with Terra, Herald of Hope?
- Reanimate (83%), Stitcher's Supplier (74%), and Anger (69%) lead the synergy list.