Terra, Herald of Hope, Legendary Creature  -  Human Wizard Warrior. Art by Marta Nael.

Legendary Creature - Human Wizard Warrior

Terra EDHREC: Terra, Herald of Hope

Terra, Herald of Hope is rank 76 on EDHREC's past-two-years list, with 20,048 decks. Color identity is white, black, red.

Rank
76
Decks
20,048
Mana value
3
Salt
0.47

Rules text

Trance - At the beginning of combat on your turn, mill two cards. Terra gains flying until end of turn. Whenever Terra deals combat damage to a player, you may pay {2}. When you do, return target creature card with power 3 or less from your graveyard to the battlefield tapped.

{R}{W}{B}. Art by Marta Nael. Card page on Scryfall. Printed in the Revival Trance precon.

Average shell

In the 1 Oct 2026 file, the average Terra, Herald of Hope list runs 35 lands, 36 creatures, 7 instants, 9 sorceries, 9 artifacts, 3 enchantments, and 0 planeswalkers, plus the commander. The curve peaks at mana value 2, with 16 cards at that cost.

  • 35

    Lands

  • 36

    Creatures

  • 7

    Instants

  • 9

    Sorceries

  • 9

    Artifacts

  • 3

    Enchantments

  • 0

    Planeswalkers

Cards played with it

EDHREC sorts these by synergy, not by raw count. Inclusion is the share of Terra, Herald of Hope decks that play the card.

  • Reanimate83% (16,650)
  • Stitcher's Supplier74% (14,784)
  • Anger69% (13,818)
  • Priest of Fell Rites68% (13,611)
  • Ruinous Ultimatum66% (13,273)
  • Stitch Together64% (12,843)
  • Locke, Treasure Hunter64% (12,310)
  • Solemn Simulacrum62% (12,506)

Themes players file

The tags on this commander, with the number of tagged decks, are Reanimator (2,225 decks), Graveyard (683 decks), Self-Mill (658 decks), Aggro (375 decks), and Mill (363 decks). One combo in the file is Celes, Rune Knight + Ashnod's Altar.

Other cards with this name

Counts from the EDHREC public file dated 1 Oct 2026. Compare this page with the top commanders list or the deck notes.

Questions

How many Terra, Herald of Hope decks are on EDHREC?
EDHREC lists 20,048 decks at rank 76 in the past-two-years file dated 1 Oct 2026.
What colors is Terra, Herald of Hope?
Color identity is white, black, red. Mana value is 3.
Which cards show up with Terra, Herald of Hope?
Reanimate (83%), Stitcher's Supplier (74%), and Anger (69%) lead the synergy list.