
Legendary Creature - Avatar Horror
Sauron, the Dark Lord Commander Decks
Sauron, the Dark Lord is rank 7 on EDHREC's past-two-years list, with 40,279 decks. Color identity is blue, black, red.
- Rank
- 7
- Decks
- 40,279
- Mana value
- 6
- Salt
- 1.15
Rules text
Ward - Sacrifice a legendary artifact or legendary creature. Whenever an opponent casts a spell, amass Orcs 1. Whenever an Army you control deals combat damage to a player, the Ring tempts you. Whenever the Ring tempts you, you may discard your hand. If you do, draw four cards.
{3}{U}{B}{R}. Art by Kieran Yanner. Card page on Scryfall.
Average shell
In the 1 Oct 2026 file, the average Sauron, the Dark Lord list runs 36 lands, 24 creatures, 10 instants, 12 sorceries, 11 artifacts, 6 enchantments, and 0 planeswalkers, plus the commander. The curve peaks at mana value 2, with 18 cards at that cost.
36
Lands
24
Creatures
10
Instants
12
Sorceries
11
Artifacts
6
Enchantments
0
Planeswalkers
Cards played with it
EDHREC sorts these by synergy, not by raw count. Inclusion is the share of Sauron, the Dark Lord decks that play the card.
- Call of the Ring78% (31,502)
- Saruman, the White Hand69% (27,618)
- Reanimate67% (27,024)
- Blasphemous Act61% (24,441)
- Ringsight58% (23,535)
- In the Darkness Bind Them56% (22,629)
- Mauhúr, Uruk-hai Captain55% (22,137)
- Arcane Denial54% (21,597)
Themes players file
The tags on this commander, with the number of tagged decks, are Reanimator (1,213 decks), Zombies (1,167 decks), Amass (938 decks), +1/+1 Counters (891 decks), and Tokens (573 decks). One combo in the file is Fall of Cair Andros + Blasphemous Act.
Nearby commanders
Counts from the EDHREC public file dated 1 Oct 2026. Compare this page with the top commanders list or the deck notes.
Questions
- How many Sauron, the Dark Lord decks are on EDHREC?
- EDHREC lists 40,279 decks at rank 7 in the past-two-years file dated 1 Oct 2026.
- What colors is Sauron, the Dark Lord?
- Color identity is blue, black, red. Mana value is 6.
- Which cards show up with Sauron, the Dark Lord?
- Call of the Ring (78%), Saruman, the White Hand (69%), and Reanimate (67%) lead the synergy list.