Sauron, the Dark Lord, Legendary Creature  -  Avatar Horror. Art by Kieran Yanner.

Legendary Creature - Avatar Horror

Sauron, the Dark Lord Commander Decks

Sauron, the Dark Lord is rank 7 on EDHREC's past-two-years list, with 40,279 decks. Color identity is blue, black, red.

Rank
7
Decks
40,279
Mana value
6
Salt
1.15

Rules text

Ward - Sacrifice a legendary artifact or legendary creature. Whenever an opponent casts a spell, amass Orcs 1. Whenever an Army you control deals combat damage to a player, the Ring tempts you. Whenever the Ring tempts you, you may discard your hand. If you do, draw four cards.

{3}{U}{B}{R}. Art by Kieran Yanner. Card page on Scryfall.

Average shell

In the 1 Oct 2026 file, the average Sauron, the Dark Lord list runs 36 lands, 24 creatures, 10 instants, 12 sorceries, 11 artifacts, 6 enchantments, and 0 planeswalkers, plus the commander. The curve peaks at mana value 2, with 18 cards at that cost.

  • 36

    Lands

  • 24

    Creatures

  • 10

    Instants

  • 12

    Sorceries

  • 11

    Artifacts

  • 6

    Enchantments

  • 0

    Planeswalkers

Cards played with it

EDHREC sorts these by synergy, not by raw count. Inclusion is the share of Sauron, the Dark Lord decks that play the card.

  • Call of the Ring78% (31,502)
  • Saruman, the White Hand69% (27,618)
  • Reanimate67% (27,024)
  • Blasphemous Act61% (24,441)
  • Ringsight58% (23,535)
  • In the Darkness Bind Them56% (22,629)
  • Mauhúr, Uruk-hai Captain55% (22,137)
  • Arcane Denial54% (21,597)

Themes players file

The tags on this commander, with the number of tagged decks, are Reanimator (1,213 decks), Zombies (1,167 decks), Amass (938 decks), +1/+1 Counters (891 decks), and Tokens (573 decks). One combo in the file is Fall of Cair Andros + Blasphemous Act.

Nearby commanders

Counts from the EDHREC public file dated 1 Oct 2026. Compare this page with the top commanders list or the deck notes.

Questions

How many Sauron, the Dark Lord decks are on EDHREC?
EDHREC lists 40,279 decks at rank 7 in the past-two-years file dated 1 Oct 2026.
What colors is Sauron, the Dark Lord?
Color identity is blue, black, red. Mana value is 6.
Which cards show up with Sauron, the Dark Lord?
Call of the Ring (78%), Saruman, the White Hand (69%), and Reanimate (67%) lead the synergy list.