Nekusar, the Mindrazer, Legendary Creature  -  Zombie Wizard. Art by Mark Winters.

Legendary Creature - Zombie Wizard

Nekusar EDHREC: Nekusar, the Mindrazer

Nekusar, the Mindrazer is rank 18 on EDHREC's past-two-years list, with 32,418 decks. Color identity is blue, black, red.

Rank
18
Decks
32,418
Mana value
5
Salt
1.24

Rules text

At the beginning of each player's draw step, that player draws an additional card. Whenever an opponent draws a card, Nekusar deals 1 damage to that player.

{2}{U}{B}{R}. Art by Mark Winters. Card page on Scryfall. Printed in the Mind Seize precon.

Average shell

In the 1 Oct 2026 file, the average Nekusar, the Mindrazer list runs 36 lands, 18 creatures, 11 instants, 12 sorceries, 12 artifacts, 9 enchantments, and 1 planeswalkers, plus the commander. The curve peaks at mana value 2, with 20 cards at that cost.

  • 36

    Lands

  • 18

    Creatures

  • 11

    Instants

  • 12

    Sorceries

  • 12

    Artifacts

  • 9

    Enchantments

  • 1

    Planeswalkers

Cards played with it

EDHREC sorts these by synergy, not by raw count. Inclusion is the share of Nekusar, the Mindrazer decks that play the card.

  • Windfall83% (26,976)
  • Underworld Dreams80% (26,013)
  • Fate Unraveler74% (24,115)
  • Scrawling Crawler70% (22,049)
  • Razorkin Needlehead69% (22,391)
  • Howling Mine68% (21,976)
  • Magus of the Wheel66% (21,298)
  • Jace's Archivist66% (21,240)

Themes players file

The tags on this commander, with the number of tagged decks, are Wheels (4,675 decks), Group Slug (1,151 decks), Burn (990 decks), Card Draw (950 decks), and Discard (666 decks). One combo in the file is Nekusar, the Mindrazer + Peer into the Abyss.

Counts from the EDHREC public file dated 1 Oct 2026. Compare this page with the top commanders list or the deck notes.

Questions

How many Nekusar, the Mindrazer decks are on EDHREC?
EDHREC lists 32,418 decks at rank 18 in the past-two-years file dated 1 Oct 2026.
What colors is Nekusar, the Mindrazer?
Color identity is blue, black, red. Mana value is 5.
Which cards show up with Nekusar, the Mindrazer?
Windfall (83%), Underworld Dreams (80%), and Fate Unraveler (74%) lead the synergy list.