
Legendary Creature - Zombie Wizard
Nekusar EDHREC: Nekusar, the Mindrazer
Nekusar, the Mindrazer is rank 18 on EDHREC's past-two-years list, with 32,418 decks. Color identity is blue, black, red.
- Rank
- 18
- Decks
- 32,418
- Mana value
- 5
- Salt
- 1.24
Rules text
At the beginning of each player's draw step, that player draws an additional card. Whenever an opponent draws a card, Nekusar deals 1 damage to that player.
{2}{U}{B}{R}. Art by Mark Winters. Card page on Scryfall. Printed in the Mind Seize precon.
Average shell
In the 1 Oct 2026 file, the average Nekusar, the Mindrazer list runs 36 lands, 18 creatures, 11 instants, 12 sorceries, 12 artifacts, 9 enchantments, and 1 planeswalkers, plus the commander. The curve peaks at mana value 2, with 20 cards at that cost.
36
Lands
18
Creatures
11
Instants
12
Sorceries
12
Artifacts
9
Enchantments
1
Planeswalkers
Cards played with it
EDHREC sorts these by synergy, not by raw count. Inclusion is the share of Nekusar, the Mindrazer decks that play the card.
- Windfall83% (26,976)
- Underworld Dreams80% (26,013)
- Fate Unraveler74% (24,115)
- Scrawling Crawler70% (22,049)
- Razorkin Needlehead69% (22,391)
- Howling Mine68% (21,976)
- Magus of the Wheel66% (21,298)
- Jace's Archivist66% (21,240)
Themes players file
The tags on this commander, with the number of tagged decks, are Wheels (4,675 decks), Group Slug (1,151 decks), Burn (990 decks), Card Draw (950 decks), and Discard (666 decks). One combo in the file is Nekusar, the Mindrazer + Peer into the Abyss.
Counts from the EDHREC public file dated 1 Oct 2026. Compare this page with the top commanders list or the deck notes.
Questions
- How many Nekusar, the Mindrazer decks are on EDHREC?
- EDHREC lists 32,418 decks at rank 18 in the past-two-years file dated 1 Oct 2026.
- What colors is Nekusar, the Mindrazer?
- Color identity is blue, black, red. Mana value is 5.
- Which cards show up with Nekusar, the Mindrazer?
- Windfall (83%), Underworld Dreams (80%), and Fate Unraveler (74%) lead the synergy list.