
Legendary Creature - Human Samurai
Jin Sakai EDHREC: Jin Sakai, Ghost of Tsushima
Jin Sakai, Ghost of Tsushima is rank 113 on EDHREC's past-two-years list, with 16,817 decks. Color identity is white, blue, black.
- Rank
- 113
- Decks
- 16,817
- Mana value
- 4
Rules text
Whenever Jin Sakai deals combat damage to a player, draw a card. Whenever a creature you control attacks a player, if no other creatures are attacking that player, choose one - • Standoff - It gains double strike until end of turn. • Ghost - It can't be blocked this turn.
{1}{W}{U}{B}. Art by Dominik Mayer. Card page on Scryfall.
Average shell
In the 1 Oct 2026 file, the average Jin Sakai, Ghost of Tsushima list runs 35 lands, 24 creatures, 12 instants, 4 sorceries, 17 artifacts, 7 enchantments, and 0 planeswalkers, plus the commander. The curve peaks at mana value 2, with 21 cards at that cost.
35
Lands
24
Creatures
12
Instants
4
Sorceries
17
Artifacts
7
Enchantments
0
Planeswalkers
Cards played with it
EDHREC sorts these by synergy, not by raw count. Inclusion is the share of Jin Sakai, Ghost of Tsushima decks that play the card.
- Path to Exile81% (13,580)
- Swords to Plowshares73% (12,239)
- Swiftfoot Boots67% (11,253)
- Counterspell59% (9,969)
- Unstoppable Slasher58% (9,799)
- Lightning Greaves55% (9,252)
- Grim Hireling54% (9,051)
- Enduring Curiosity53% (8,935)
Themes players file
The tags on this commander, with the number of tagged decks, are Equipment (645 decks), Voltron (560 decks), Aggro (264 decks), Unblockable (244 decks), and Attack Triggers (131 decks). One combo in the file is Medomai the Ageless + Satoru Umezawa.
Nearby commanders
Counts from the EDHREC public file dated 1 Oct 2026. Compare this page with the top commanders list or the deck notes.
Questions
- How many Jin Sakai, Ghost of Tsushima decks are on EDHREC?
- EDHREC lists 16,817 decks at rank 113 in the past-two-years file dated 1 Oct 2026.
- What colors is Jin Sakai, Ghost of Tsushima?
- Color identity is white, blue, black. Mana value is 4.
- Which cards show up with Jin Sakai, Ghost of Tsushima?
- Path to Exile (81%), Swords to Plowshares (73%), and Swiftfoot Boots (67%) lead the synergy list.