Eddie Brock, Legendary Creature  -  Human Hero Villain // Legendary Creature  -  Symbiote Hero Villain. Art by Greg Staples.

Legendary Creature - Human Hero Villain // Legendary Creature - Symbiote Hero Villain

Eddie Brock EDHREC: Eddie Brock

Eddie Brock is rank 249 on EDHREC's past-two-years list, with 9,952 decks. Color identity is black, red, green.

Rank
249
Decks
9,952
Mana value
3
Salt
0.55

Rules text

When Eddie Brock enters, return target creature card with mana value 1 or less from your graveyard to the battlefield. {3}{B}{R}{G}: Transform Eddie Brock. Activate only as a sorcery. Menace, trample, haste Whenever Venom attacks, you may sacrifice another creature. If you do, draw X cards, then you may put a permanent card with mana value X or less from your hand onto the battlefield, where X is the sacrificed creature's mana value.

{2}{B}. Art by Greg Staples. Card page on Scryfall.

Average shell

In the 1 Oct 2026 file, the average Eddie Brock list runs 36 lands, 33 creatures, 8 instants, 10 sorceries, 6 artifacts, 6 enchantments, and 0 planeswalkers, plus the commander. The curve peaks at mana value 2, with 13 cards at that cost.

  • 36

    Lands

  • 33

    Creatures

  • 8

    Instants

  • 10

    Sorceries

  • 6

    Artifacts

  • 6

    Enchantments

  • 0

    Planeswalkers

Cards played with it

EDHREC sorts these by synergy, not by raw count. Inclusion is the share of Eddie Brock decks that play the card.

  • Ignoble Hierarch67% (6,685)
  • Ghalta, Primal Hunger66% (6,542)
  • Reanimate62% (6,126)
  • Anticausal Vestige60% (5,990)
  • Junji, the Midnight Sky60% (5,923)
  • Riveteers Ascendancy59% (5,840)
  • Bygone Colossus57% (5,644)
  • Farseek53% (5,319)

Themes players file

The tags on this commander, with the number of tagged decks, are Reanimator (511 decks), Sacrifice (242 decks), Aristocrats (170 decks), Graveyard (157 decks), and Aggro (122 decks). One combo in the file is Aggravated Assault + Old Gnawbone.

Other cards with this name

  • Venom, Eddie Brock has 301 decks and rank 2549 in the same file.

Nearby commanders

Counts from the EDHREC public file dated 1 Oct 2026. Compare this page with the top commanders list or the deck notes.

Questions

How many Eddie Brock decks are on EDHREC?
EDHREC lists 9,952 decks at rank 249 in the past-two-years file dated 1 Oct 2026.
What colors is Eddie Brock?
Color identity is black, red, green. Mana value is 3.
Which cards show up with Eddie Brock?
Ignoble Hierarch (67%), Ghalta, Primal Hunger (66%), and Reanimate (62%) lead the synergy list.