Korvold, Fae-Cursed King, Legendary Creature  -  Dragon Noble. Art by Wisnu Tan.

Legendary Creature - Dragon Noble

Korvold EDHREC: Korvold, Fae-Cursed King

Korvold, Fae-Cursed King is rank 63 on EDHREC's past-two-years list, with 21,123 decks. Color identity is black, red, green.

Rank
63
Decks
21,123
Mana value
5
Salt
1.65

Rules text

Flying Whenever Korvold enters or attacks, sacrifice another permanent. Whenever you sacrifice a permanent, put a +1/+1 counter on Korvold and draw a card.

{2}{B}{R}{G}. Art by Wisnu Tan. Card page on Scryfall.

Average shell

In the 1 Oct 2026 file, the average Korvold, Fae-Cursed King list runs 35 lands, 29 creatures, 10 instants, 10 sorceries, 9 artifacts, 6 enchantments, and 0 planeswalkers, plus the commander. The curve peaks at mana value 3, with 19 cards at that cost.

  • 35

    Lands

  • 29

    Creatures

  • 10

    Instants

  • 10

    Sorceries

  • 9

    Artifacts

  • 6

    Enchantments

  • 0

    Planeswalkers

Cards played with it

EDHREC sorts these by synergy, not by raw count. Inclusion is the share of Korvold, Fae-Cursed King decks that play the card.

  • Mayhem Devil75% (15,794)
  • Tireless Provisioner64% (13,462)
  • Ignoble Hierarch63% (13,354)
  • Pitiless Plunderer54% (11,488)
  • Chatterfang, Squirrel General50% (10,510)
  • Assassin's Trophy49% (10,392)
  • Sakura-Tribe Elder48% (10,213)
  • Birds of Paradise48% (10,171)

Themes players file

The tags on this commander, with the number of tagged decks, are Sacrifice (1,184 decks), Treasure (1,177 decks), Aristocrats (891 decks), Tokens (801 decks), and Combo (604 decks). One combo in the file is Chatterfang, Squirrel General + Pitiless Plunderer.

Counts from the EDHREC public file dated 1 Oct 2026. Compare this page with the top commanders list or the deck notes.

Questions

How many Korvold, Fae-Cursed King decks are on EDHREC?
EDHREC lists 21,123 decks at rank 63 in the past-two-years file dated 1 Oct 2026.
What colors is Korvold, Fae-Cursed King?
Color identity is black, red, green. Mana value is 5.
Which cards show up with Korvold, Fae-Cursed King?
Mayhem Devil (75%), Tireless Provisioner (64%), and Ignoble Hierarch (63%) lead the synergy list.