
Legendary Creature - Dragon Noble
Korvold EDHREC: Korvold, Fae-Cursed King
Korvold, Fae-Cursed King is rank 63 on EDHREC's past-two-years list, with 21,123 decks. Color identity is black, red, green.
- Rank
- 63
- Decks
- 21,123
- Mana value
- 5
- Salt
- 1.65
Rules text
Flying Whenever Korvold enters or attacks, sacrifice another permanent. Whenever you sacrifice a permanent, put a +1/+1 counter on Korvold and draw a card.
{2}{B}{R}{G}. Art by Wisnu Tan. Card page on Scryfall.
Average shell
In the 1 Oct 2026 file, the average Korvold, Fae-Cursed King list runs 35 lands, 29 creatures, 10 instants, 10 sorceries, 9 artifacts, 6 enchantments, and 0 planeswalkers, plus the commander. The curve peaks at mana value 3, with 19 cards at that cost.
35
Lands
29
Creatures
10
Instants
10
Sorceries
9
Artifacts
6
Enchantments
0
Planeswalkers
Cards played with it
EDHREC sorts these by synergy, not by raw count. Inclusion is the share of Korvold, Fae-Cursed King decks that play the card.
- Mayhem Devil75% (15,794)
- Tireless Provisioner64% (13,462)
- Ignoble Hierarch63% (13,354)
- Pitiless Plunderer54% (11,488)
- Chatterfang, Squirrel General50% (10,510)
- Assassin's Trophy49% (10,392)
- Sakura-Tribe Elder48% (10,213)
- Birds of Paradise48% (10,171)
Themes players file
The tags on this commander, with the number of tagged decks, are Sacrifice (1,184 decks), Treasure (1,177 decks), Aristocrats (891 decks), Tokens (801 decks), and Combo (604 decks). One combo in the file is Chatterfang, Squirrel General + Pitiless Plunderer.
Counts from the EDHREC public file dated 1 Oct 2026. Compare this page with the top commanders list or the deck notes.
Questions
- How many Korvold, Fae-Cursed King decks are on EDHREC?
- EDHREC lists 21,123 decks at rank 63 in the past-two-years file dated 1 Oct 2026.
- What colors is Korvold, Fae-Cursed King?
- Color identity is black, red, green. Mana value is 5.
- Which cards show up with Korvold, Fae-Cursed King?
- Mayhem Devil (75%), Tireless Provisioner (64%), and Ignoble Hierarch (63%) lead the synergy list.