Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow, Legendary Creature  -  Human Ninja. Art by Yongjae Choi.

Legendary Creature - Human Ninja

Yuriko EDHREC: Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow

Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow is rank 20 on EDHREC's past-two-years list, with 31,880 decks. Color identity is blue, black.

Rank
20
Decks
31,880
Mana value
3
Salt
2.15

Rules text

Commander ninjutsu {U}{B} ({U}{B}, Return an unblocked attacker you control to hand: Put this card onto the battlefield from your hand or the command zone tapped and attacking.) Whenever a Ninja you control deals combat damage to a player, reveal the top card of your library and put that card into your hand. Each opponent loses life equal to that card's mana value.

{1}{U}{B}. Art by Yongjae Choi. Card page on Scryfall.

Average shell

In the 1 Oct 2026 file, the average Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow list runs 31 lands, 31 creatures, 17 instants, 8 sorceries, 7 artifacts, 4 enchantments, and 1 planeswalkers, plus the commander. The curve peaks at mana value 1, with 20 cards at that cost.

  • 31

    Lands

  • 31

    Creatures

  • 17

    Instants

  • 8

    Sorceries

  • 7

    Artifacts

  • 4

    Enchantments

  • 1

    Planeswalkers

Cards played with it

EDHREC sorts these by synergy, not by raw count. Inclusion is the share of Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow decks that play the card.

  • Changeling Outcast90% (28,543)
  • Ingenious Infiltrator86% (27,332)
  • Thousand-Faced Shadow85% (27,172)
  • Prosperous Thief84% (26,894)
  • Brainstorm83% (26,429)
  • Ornithopter80% (25,393)
  • Silver-Fur Master79% (25,044)
  • Mistblade Shinobi78% (24,980)

Themes players file

The tags on this commander, with the number of tagged decks, are Ninjutsu (3,894 decks), Ninjas (1,676 decks), Tempo (606 decks), Aggro (602 decks), and Combo (448 decks). One combo in the file is Demonic Consultation + Thassa's Oracle.

Counts from the EDHREC public file dated 1 Oct 2026. Compare this page with the top commanders list or the deck notes.

Questions

How many Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow decks are on EDHREC?
EDHREC lists 31,880 decks at rank 20 in the past-two-years file dated 1 Oct 2026.
What colors is Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow?
Color identity is blue, black. Mana value is 3.
Which cards show up with Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow?
Changeling Outcast (90%), Ingenious Infiltrator (86%), and Thousand-Faced Shadow (85%) lead the synergy list.