Vivi Ornitier, Legendary Creature  -  Wizard. Art by Toni Infante.

Legendary Creature - Wizard

Vivi Ornitier Commander Decks Guide

Vivi Ornitier is rank 6 on EDHREC's past-two-years list, with 41,371 decks. Color identity is blue, red.

Rank
6
Decks
41,371
Mana value
3
Salt
2.81

Rules text

{0}: Add X mana in any combination of {U} and/or {R}, where X is Vivi Ornitier's power. Activate only during your turn and only once each turn. Whenever you cast a noncreature spell, put a +1/+1 counter on Vivi Ornitier and it deals 1 damage to each opponent.

{1}{U}{R}. Art by Toni Infante. Card page on Scryfall.

Average shell

In the 1 Oct 2026 file, the average Vivi Ornitier list runs 31 lands, 15 creatures, 23 instants, 13 sorceries, 11 artifacts, 6 enchantments, and 0 planeswalkers, plus the commander. The curve peaks at mana value 1, with 22 cards at that cost.

  • 31

    Lands

  • 15

    Creatures

  • 23

    Instants

  • 13

    Sorceries

  • 11

    Artifacts

  • 6

    Enchantments

  • 0

    Planeswalkers

Cards played with it

EDHREC sorts these by synergy, not by raw count. Inclusion is the share of Vivi Ornitier decks that play the card.

  • Curiosity81% (33,443)
  • Brainstorm70% (28,813)
  • Ponder63% (26,242)
  • An Offer You Can't Refuse63% (25,883)
  • Ophidian Eye61% (25,183)
  • Harmonic Prodigy60% (24,798)
  • Counterspell59% (24,421)
  • Preordain57% (23,727)

Themes players file

The tags on this commander, with the number of tagged decks, are Spellslinger (2,703 decks), Storm (1,229 decks), Burn (1,164 decks), Combo (1,022 decks), and +1/+1 Counters (612 decks). One combo in the file is Hullbreaker Horror + Sol Ring.

Counts from the EDHREC public file dated 1 Oct 2026. Compare this page with the top commanders list or the deck notes.

Questions

How many Vivi Ornitier decks are on EDHREC?
EDHREC lists 41,371 decks at rank 6 in the past-two-years file dated 1 Oct 2026.
What colors is Vivi Ornitier?
Color identity is blue, red. Mana value is 3.
Which cards show up with Vivi Ornitier?
Curiosity (81%), Brainstorm (70%), and Ponder (63%) lead the synergy list.