
Legendary Creature - Wizard
Vivi Ornitier Commander Decks Guide
Vivi Ornitier is rank 6 on EDHREC's past-two-years list, with 41,371 decks. Color identity is blue, red.
- Rank
- 6
- Decks
- 41,371
- Mana value
- 3
- Salt
- 2.81
Rules text
{0}: Add X mana in any combination of {U} and/or {R}, where X is Vivi Ornitier's power. Activate only during your turn and only once each turn. Whenever you cast a noncreature spell, put a +1/+1 counter on Vivi Ornitier and it deals 1 damage to each opponent.
{1}{U}{R}. Art by Toni Infante. Card page on Scryfall.
Average shell
In the 1 Oct 2026 file, the average Vivi Ornitier list runs 31 lands, 15 creatures, 23 instants, 13 sorceries, 11 artifacts, 6 enchantments, and 0 planeswalkers, plus the commander. The curve peaks at mana value 1, with 22 cards at that cost.
31
Lands
15
Creatures
23
Instants
13
Sorceries
11
Artifacts
6
Enchantments
0
Planeswalkers
Cards played with it
EDHREC sorts these by synergy, not by raw count. Inclusion is the share of Vivi Ornitier decks that play the card.
- Curiosity81% (33,443)
- Brainstorm70% (28,813)
- Ponder63% (26,242)
- An Offer You Can't Refuse63% (25,883)
- Ophidian Eye61% (25,183)
- Harmonic Prodigy60% (24,798)
- Counterspell59% (24,421)
- Preordain57% (23,727)
Themes players file
The tags on this commander, with the number of tagged decks, are Spellslinger (2,703 decks), Storm (1,229 decks), Burn (1,164 decks), Combo (1,022 decks), and +1/+1 Counters (612 decks). One combo in the file is Hullbreaker Horror + Sol Ring.
Counts from the EDHREC public file dated 1 Oct 2026. Compare this page with the top commanders list or the deck notes.
Questions
- How many Vivi Ornitier decks are on EDHREC?
- EDHREC lists 41,371 decks at rank 6 in the past-two-years file dated 1 Oct 2026.
- What colors is Vivi Ornitier?
- Color identity is blue, red. Mana value is 3.
- Which cards show up with Vivi Ornitier?
- Curiosity (81%), Brainstorm (70%), and Ponder (63%) lead the synergy list.