
Legendary Creature - Elder Demon
Valgavoth EDHREC: Valgavoth, Harrower of Souls
Valgavoth, Harrower of Souls is rank 26 on EDHREC's past-two-years list, with 30,180 decks. Color identity is black, red.
- Rank
- 26
- Decks
- 30,180
- Mana value
- 4
- Salt
- 0.76
Rules text
Flying Ward - Pay 2 life. Whenever an opponent loses life for the first time during each of their turns, put a +1/+1 counter on Valgavoth and draw a card.
{2}{B}{R}. Art by Chris Cold. Card page on Scryfall. Printed in the Endless Punishment precon.
Average shell
In the 1 Oct 2026 file, the average Valgavoth, Harrower of Souls list runs 35 lands, 26 creatures, 9 instants, 8 sorceries, 11 artifacts, 9 enchantments, and 1 planeswalkers, plus the commander. The curve peaks at mana value 2, with 21 cards at that cost.
35
Lands
26
Creatures
9
Instants
8
Sorceries
11
Artifacts
9
Enchantments
1
Planeswalkers
Cards played with it
EDHREC sorts these by synergy, not by raw count. Inclusion is the share of Valgavoth, Harrower of Souls decks that play the card.
- Kederekt Parasite92% (27,744)
- Mogis, God of Slaughter87% (26,372)
- Fate Unraveler82% (24,683)
- Blasphemous Act82% (24,621)
- Blood Seeker81% (24,326)
- Rakdos Charm81% (24,312)
- Razorkin Needlehead79% (23,776)
- Lightning Greaves78% (23,579)
Themes players file
The tags on this commander, with the number of tagged decks, are Group Slug (2,309 decks), Burn (1,712 decks), +1/+1 Counters (384 decks), Aggro (239 decks), and Lifedrain (208 decks). One combo in the file is Bloodchief Ascension + Mindcrank.
Counts from the EDHREC public file dated 1 Oct 2026. Compare this page with the top commanders list or the deck notes.
Questions
- How many Valgavoth, Harrower of Souls decks are on EDHREC?
- EDHREC lists 30,180 decks at rank 26 in the past-two-years file dated 1 Oct 2026.
- What colors is Valgavoth, Harrower of Souls?
- Color identity is black, red. Mana value is 4.
- Which cards show up with Valgavoth, Harrower of Souls?
- Kederekt Parasite (92%), Mogis, God of Slaughter (87%), and Fate Unraveler (82%) lead the synergy list.