Valgavoth, Harrower of Souls, Legendary Creature  -  Elder Demon. Art by Chris Cold.

Legendary Creature - Elder Demon

Valgavoth EDHREC: Valgavoth, Harrower of Souls

Valgavoth, Harrower of Souls is rank 26 on EDHREC's past-two-years list, with 30,180 decks. Color identity is black, red.

Rank
26
Decks
30,180
Mana value
4
Salt
0.76

Rules text

Flying Ward - Pay 2 life. Whenever an opponent loses life for the first time during each of their turns, put a +1/+1 counter on Valgavoth and draw a card.

{2}{B}{R}. Art by Chris Cold. Card page on Scryfall. Printed in the Endless Punishment precon.

Average shell

In the 1 Oct 2026 file, the average Valgavoth, Harrower of Souls list runs 35 lands, 26 creatures, 9 instants, 8 sorceries, 11 artifacts, 9 enchantments, and 1 planeswalkers, plus the commander. The curve peaks at mana value 2, with 21 cards at that cost.

  • 35

    Lands

  • 26

    Creatures

  • 9

    Instants

  • 8

    Sorceries

  • 11

    Artifacts

  • 9

    Enchantments

  • 1

    Planeswalkers

Cards played with it

EDHREC sorts these by synergy, not by raw count. Inclusion is the share of Valgavoth, Harrower of Souls decks that play the card.

  • Kederekt Parasite92% (27,744)
  • Mogis, God of Slaughter87% (26,372)
  • Fate Unraveler82% (24,683)
  • Blasphemous Act82% (24,621)
  • Blood Seeker81% (24,326)
  • Rakdos Charm81% (24,312)
  • Razorkin Needlehead79% (23,776)
  • Lightning Greaves78% (23,579)

Themes players file

The tags on this commander, with the number of tagged decks, are Group Slug (2,309 decks), Burn (1,712 decks), +1/+1 Counters (384 decks), Aggro (239 decks), and Lifedrain (208 decks). One combo in the file is Bloodchief Ascension + Mindcrank.

Counts from the EDHREC public file dated 1 Oct 2026. Compare this page with the top commanders list or the deck notes.

Questions

How many Valgavoth, Harrower of Souls decks are on EDHREC?
EDHREC lists 30,180 decks at rank 26 in the past-two-years file dated 1 Oct 2026.
What colors is Valgavoth, Harrower of Souls?
Color identity is black, red. Mana value is 4.
Which cards show up with Valgavoth, Harrower of Souls?
Kederekt Parasite (92%), Mogis, God of Slaughter (87%), and Fate Unraveler (82%) lead the synergy list.