
Legendary Creature - Lobster Citizen
Ragost EDHREC: Ragost, Deft Gastronaut
Ragost, Deft Gastronaut is rank 87 on EDHREC's past-two-years list, with 18,960 decks. Color identity is white, red.
- Rank
- 87
- Decks
- 18,960
- Mana value
- 2
- Salt
- 0.35
Rules text
Artifacts you control are Foods in addition to their other types and have "{2}, {T}, Sacrifice this artifact: You gain 3 life." {1}, {T}, Sacrifice a Food: Ragost deals 3 damage to each opponent. At the beginning of each end step, if you gained life this turn, untap Ragost.
{R}{W}. Art by Zack Stella. Card page on Scryfall.
Average shell
In the 1 Oct 2026 file, the average Ragost, Deft Gastronaut list runs 34 lands, 23 creatures, 8 instants, 5 sorceries, 22 artifacts, 6 enchantments, and 1 planeswalkers, plus the commander. The curve peaks at mana value 2, with 22 cards at that cost.
34
Lands
23
Creatures
8
Instants
5
Sorceries
22
Artifacts
6
Enchantments
1
Planeswalkers
Cards played with it
EDHREC sorts these by synergy, not by raw count. Inclusion is the share of Ragost, Deft Gastronaut decks that play the card.
- Weapons Manufacturing84% (15,941)
- Academy Manufactor79% (14,891)
- Ichor Wellspring77% (14,594)
- Swords to Plowshares71% (13,453)
- Basilisk Collar71% (13,368)
- Prized Statue64% (12,172)
- Haliya, Guided by Light61% (11,648)
- Myr Retriever61% (11,516)
Themes players file
The tags on this commander, with the number of tagged decks, are Artifacts (1,511 decks), Burn (825 decks), Lifegain (792 decks), Tokens (587 decks), and Food (508 decks). One combo in the file is Ragost, Deft Gastronaut + Nuka-Cola Vending Machine + Krark-Clan Ironworks.
Counts from the EDHREC public file dated 1 Oct 2026. Compare this page with the top commanders list or the deck notes.
Questions
- How many Ragost, Deft Gastronaut decks are on EDHREC?
- EDHREC lists 18,960 decks at rank 87 in the past-two-years file dated 1 Oct 2026.
- What colors is Ragost, Deft Gastronaut?
- Color identity is white, red. Mana value is 2.
- Which cards show up with Ragost, Deft Gastronaut?
- Weapons Manufacturing (84%), Academy Manufactor (79%), and Ichor Wellspring (77%) lead the synergy list.