Queen Marchesa, Legendary Creature  -  Human Assassin. Art by Kieran Yanner.

Legendary Creature - Human Assassin

Queen Marchesa EDHREC: Queen Marchesa

Queen Marchesa is rank 68 on EDHREC's past-two-years list, with 20,690 decks. Color identity is white, black, red.

Rank
68
Decks
20,690
Mana value
4
Salt
0.37

Rules text

Deathtouch, haste When Queen Marchesa enters, you become the monarch. At the beginning of your upkeep, if an opponent is the monarch, create a 1/1 black Assassin creature token with deathtouch and haste.

{1}{R}{W}{B}. Art by Kieran Yanner. Card page on Scryfall.

Average shell

In the 1 Oct 2026 file, the average Queen Marchesa list runs 36 lands, 22 creatures, 13 instants, 7 sorceries, 10 artifacts, 10 enchantments, and 1 planeswalkers, plus the commander. The curve peaks at mana value 2, with 16 cards at that cost.

  • 36

    Lands

  • 22

    Creatures

  • 13

    Instants

  • 7

    Sorceries

  • 10

    Artifacts

  • 10

    Enchantments

  • 1

    Planeswalkers

Cards played with it

EDHREC sorts these by synergy, not by raw count. Inclusion is the share of Queen Marchesa decks that play the card.

  • Swords to Plowshares71% (14,741)
  • Deflecting Palm63% (13,079)
  • Path to Exile62% (12,902)
  • Ghostly Prison62% (12,851)
  • Inkshield56% (11,629)
  • Breena, the Demagogue56% (11,596)
  • Mangara, the Diplomat55% (11,400)
  • Court of Grace55% (11,400)

Themes players file

The tags on this commander, with the number of tagged decks, are Monarch (1,997 decks), Aikido (923 decks), Forced Combat (758 decks), Pillow Fort (655 decks), and Control (536 decks). One combo in the file is Blasphemous Act + Repercussion.

Counts from the EDHREC public file dated 1 Oct 2026. Compare this page with the top commanders list or the deck notes.

Questions

How many Queen Marchesa decks are on EDHREC?
EDHREC lists 20,690 decks at rank 68 in the past-two-years file dated 1 Oct 2026.
What colors is Queen Marchesa?
Color identity is white, black, red. Mana value is 4.
Which cards show up with Queen Marchesa?
Swords to Plowshares (71%), Deflecting Palm (63%), and Path to Exile (62%) lead the synergy list.