Pantlaza, Sun-Favored, Legendary Creature  -  Dinosaur. Art by Sam Burley.

Legendary Creature - Dinosaur

Pantlaza EDHREC: Pantlaza, Sun-Favored

Pantlaza, Sun-Favored is rank 12 on EDHREC's past-two-years list, with 37,024 decks. Color identity is white, red, green.

Rank
12
Decks
37,024
Mana value
5
Salt
0.84

Rules text

Whenever Pantlaza or another Dinosaur you control enters, you may discover X, where X is that creature's toughness. Do this only once each turn. (Exile cards from the top of your library until you exile a nonland card with that mana value or less. Cast it without paying its mana cost or put it into your hand. Put the rest on the bottom in a random order.)

{2}{R}{G}{W}. Art by Sam Burley. Card page on Scryfall. Printed in the Veloci-Ramp-Tor precon.

Average shell

In the 1 Oct 2026 file, the average Pantlaza, Sun-Favored list runs 37 lands, 35 creatures, 7 instants, 8 sorceries, 6 artifacts, 6 enchantments, and 0 planeswalkers, plus the commander. The curve peaks at mana value 3, with 15 cards at that cost.

  • 37

    Lands

  • 35

    Creatures

  • 7

    Instants

  • 8

    Sorceries

  • 6

    Artifacts

  • 6

    Enchantments

  • 0

    Planeswalkers

Cards played with it

EDHREC sorts these by synergy, not by raw count. Inclusion is the share of Pantlaza, Sun-Favored decks that play the card.

  • Zacama, Primal Calamity88% (32,428)
  • Etali, Primal Storm83% (30,559)
  • Regisaur Alpha82% (30,286)
  • Rhythm of the Wild78% (29,024)
  • Wrathful Raptors78% (28,861)
  • Earthshaker Dreadmaw78% (28,810)
  • Topiary Stomper76% (28,316)
  • Curious Altisaur75% (27,850)

Themes players file

The tags on this commander, with the number of tagged decks, are Dinosaurs (3,561 decks), Discover (1,993 decks), Ramp (985 decks), Blink (774 decks), and Aggro (635 decks). One combo in the file is Apex Altisaur + Wrathful Raptors + Akroma's Will.

Counts from the EDHREC public file dated 1 Oct 2026. Compare this page with the top commanders list or the deck notes.

Questions

How many Pantlaza, Sun-Favored decks are on EDHREC?
EDHREC lists 37,024 decks at rank 12 in the past-two-years file dated 1 Oct 2026.
What colors is Pantlaza, Sun-Favored?
Color identity is white, red, green. Mana value is 5.
Which cards show up with Pantlaza, Sun-Favored?
Zacama, Primal Calamity (88%), Etali, Primal Storm (83%), and Regisaur Alpha (82%) lead the synergy list.