Norman Osborn, Legendary Creature  -  Human Scientist Villain // Legendary Creature  -  Goblin Human Villain. Art by Scott M. Fischer.

Legendary Creature - Human Scientist Villain // Legendary Creature - Goblin Human Villain

Norman Osborn EDHREC: Norman Osborn

Norman Osborn is rank 89 on EDHREC's past-two-years list, with 18,802 decks. Color identity is blue, black, red.

Rank
89
Decks
18,802
Mana value
2
Salt
0.74

Rules text

Norman Osborn can't be blocked. Whenever Norman Osborn deals combat damage to a player, he connives. (Draw a card, then discard a card. If you discarded a nonland card, put a +1/+1 counter on this creature.) {1}{U}{B}{R}: Transform Norman Osborn. Activate only as a sorcery. Flying, menace Spells you cast from your graveyard cost {2} less to cast. Goblin Formula - Each nonland card in your graveyard has mayhem. The mayhem cost is equal to its mana cost. (You may cast a card from your graveyard for its mayhem cost if you discarded it this turn. Timing rules still apply.)

{1}{U}. Art by Scott M. Fischer. Card page on Scryfall.

Average shell

In the 1 Oct 2026 file, the average Norman Osborn list runs 34 lands, 23 creatures, 14 instants, 11 sorceries, 11 artifacts, 6 enchantments, and 0 planeswalkers, plus the commander. The curve peaks at mana value 2, with 21 cards at that cost.

  • 34

    Lands

  • 23

    Creatures

  • 14

    Instants

  • 11

    Sorceries

  • 11

    Artifacts

  • 6

    Enchantments

  • 0

    Planeswalkers

Cards played with it

EDHREC sorts these by synergy, not by raw count. Inclusion is the share of Norman Osborn decks that play the card.

  • Frantic Search75% (14,081)
  • Faithless Looting72% (13,449)
  • Shadow of the Goblin63% (11,774)
  • Ultimate Green Goblin58% (10,910)
  • Windfall58% (10,845)
  • Monument to Endurance56% (10,588)
  • Psychic Frog54% (10,105)
  • Ghostly Pilferer53% (9,880)

Themes players file

The tags on this commander, with the number of tagged decks, are Discard (1,143 decks), Wheels (436 decks), Combo (366 decks), Reanimator (349 decks), and Graveyard (317 decks). One combo in the file is Magmakin Artillerist + Kefka, Court Mage.

Counts from the EDHREC public file dated 1 Oct 2026. Compare this page with the top commanders list or the deck notes.

Questions

How many Norman Osborn decks are on EDHREC?
EDHREC lists 18,802 decks at rank 89 in the past-two-years file dated 1 Oct 2026.
What colors is Norman Osborn?
Color identity is blue, black, red. Mana value is 2.
Which cards show up with Norman Osborn?
Frantic Search (75%), Faithless Looting (72%), and Shadow of the Goblin (63%) lead the synergy list.