
Legendary Creature - Human Villain
Mister Negative EDHREC: Mister Negative
Mister Negative is rank 473 on EDHREC's past-two-years list, with 6,064 decks. Color identity is white, black.
- Rank
- 473
- Decks
- 6,064
- Mana value
- 7
- Salt
- 0.82
Rules text
Vigilance, lifelink Darkforce Inversion - When Mister Negative enters, you may exchange life totals with target opponent. If you lost life this way, draw that many cards.
{5}{W}{B}. Art by Thanh Tuấn. Card page on Scryfall.
Average shell
In the 1 Oct 2026 file, the average Mister Negative list runs 35 lands, 22 creatures, 13 instants, 8 sorceries, 12 artifacts, 9 enchantments, and 0 planeswalkers, plus the commander. The curve peaks at mana value 2, with 17 cards at that cost.
35
Lands
22
Creatures
13
Instants
8
Sorceries
12
Artifacts
9
Enchantments
0
Planeswalkers
Cards played with it
EDHREC sorts these by synergy, not by raw count. Inclusion is the share of Mister Negative decks that play the card.
- Ephemerate78% (4,744)
- Swords to Plowshares76% (4,601)
- Cloudshift72% (4,384)
- Toxic Deluge66% (4,022)
- Vito, Thorn of the Dusk Rose62% (3,784)
- Enduring Tenacity61% (3,715)
- Black Market Connections58% (3,535)
- Children of Korlis58% (3,529)
Themes players file
The tags on this commander, with the number of tagged decks, are Lifegain (322 decks), Self-Damage (252 decks), Blink (219 decks), Life Exchange (190 decks), and Lifedrain (124 decks). One combo in the file is Mister Negative + Wall of Blood + Phyrexian Unlife.
Counts from the EDHREC public file dated 1 Oct 2026. Compare this page with the top commanders list or the deck notes.
Questions
- How many Mister Negative decks are on EDHREC?
- EDHREC lists 6,064 decks at rank 473 in the past-two-years file dated 1 Oct 2026.
- What colors is Mister Negative?
- Color identity is white, black. Mana value is 7.
- Which cards show up with Mister Negative?
- Ephemerate (78%), Swords to Plowshares (76%), and Cloudshift (72%) lead the synergy list.