Mister Negative, Legendary Creature  -  Human Villain. Art by Thanh Tuấn.

Legendary Creature - Human Villain

Mister Negative EDHREC: Mister Negative

Mister Negative is rank 473 on EDHREC's past-two-years list, with 6,064 decks. Color identity is white, black.

Rank
473
Decks
6,064
Mana value
7
Salt
0.82

Rules text

Vigilance, lifelink Darkforce Inversion - When Mister Negative enters, you may exchange life totals with target opponent. If you lost life this way, draw that many cards.

{5}{W}{B}. Art by Thanh Tuấn. Card page on Scryfall.

Average shell

In the 1 Oct 2026 file, the average Mister Negative list runs 35 lands, 22 creatures, 13 instants, 8 sorceries, 12 artifacts, 9 enchantments, and 0 planeswalkers, plus the commander. The curve peaks at mana value 2, with 17 cards at that cost.

  • 35

    Lands

  • 22

    Creatures

  • 13

    Instants

  • 8

    Sorceries

  • 12

    Artifacts

  • 9

    Enchantments

  • 0

    Planeswalkers

Cards played with it

EDHREC sorts these by synergy, not by raw count. Inclusion is the share of Mister Negative decks that play the card.

  • Ephemerate78% (4,744)
  • Swords to Plowshares76% (4,601)
  • Cloudshift72% (4,384)
  • Toxic Deluge66% (4,022)
  • Vito, Thorn of the Dusk Rose62% (3,784)
  • Enduring Tenacity61% (3,715)
  • Black Market Connections58% (3,535)
  • Children of Korlis58% (3,529)

Themes players file

The tags on this commander, with the number of tagged decks, are Lifegain (322 decks), Self-Damage (252 decks), Blink (219 decks), Life Exchange (190 decks), and Lifedrain (124 decks). One combo in the file is Mister Negative + Wall of Blood + Phyrexian Unlife.

Counts from the EDHREC public file dated 1 Oct 2026. Compare this page with the top commanders list or the deck notes.

Questions

How many Mister Negative decks are on EDHREC?
EDHREC lists 6,064 decks at rank 473 in the past-two-years file dated 1 Oct 2026.
What colors is Mister Negative?
Color identity is white, black. Mana value is 7.
Which cards show up with Mister Negative?
Ephemerate (78%), Swords to Plowshares (76%), and Cloudshift (72%) lead the synergy list.