
Legendary Creature - God
Ketramose EDHREC: Ketramose, the New Dawn
Ketramose, the New Dawn is rank 227 on EDHREC's past-two-years list, with 10,544 decks. Color identity is white, black.
- Rank
- 227
- Decks
- 10,544
- Mana value
- 3
- Salt
- 0.85
Rules text
Menace, lifelink, indestructible Ketramose can't attack or block unless there are seven or more cards in exile. Whenever one or more cards are put into exile from graveyards and/or the battlefield during your turn, you draw a card and lose 1 life.
{1}{W}{B}. Art by Maaz Ali Khan. Card page on Scryfall.
Average shell
In the 1 Oct 2026 file, the average Ketramose, the New Dawn list runs 34 lands, 26 creatures, 12 instants, 6 sorceries, 13 artifacts, 7 enchantments, and 1 planeswalkers, plus the commander. The curve peaks at mana value 2, with 21 cards at that cost.
34
Lands
26
Creatures
12
Instants
6
Sorceries
13
Artifacts
7
Enchantments
1
Planeswalkers
Cards played with it
EDHREC sorts these by synergy, not by raw count. Inclusion is the share of Ketramose, the New Dawn decks that play the card.
- Swords to Plowshares90% (9,542)
- Path to Exile85% (8,952)
- Ephemerate69% (7,237)
- Anguished Unmaking64% (6,768)
- Lion Sash63% (6,603)
- Despark61% (6,395)
- Phelia, Exuberant Shepherd57% (6,010)
- Cloudshift55% (5,838)
Themes players file
The tags on this commander, with the number of tagged decks, are Exile (719 decks), Blink (595 decks), Control (265 decks), Combo (183 decks), and Lifegain (159 decks). One combo in the file is Restoration Angel + Felidar Guardian.
Counts from the EDHREC public file dated 1 Oct 2026. Compare this page with the top commanders list or the deck notes.
Questions
- How many Ketramose, the New Dawn decks are on EDHREC?
- EDHREC lists 10,544 decks at rank 227 in the past-two-years file dated 1 Oct 2026.
- What colors is Ketramose, the New Dawn?
- Color identity is white, black. Mana value is 3.
- Which cards show up with Ketramose, the New Dawn?
- Swords to Plowshares (90%), Path to Exile (85%), and Ephemerate (69%) lead the synergy list.