
Legendary Creature - Zombie Wizard
Hashaton EDHREC: Hashaton, Scarab's Fist
Hashaton, Scarab's Fist is rank 31 on EDHREC's past-two-years list, with 27,212 decks. Color identity is white, blue, black.
- Rank
- 31
- Decks
- 27,212
- Mana value
- 2
- Salt
- 0.67
Rules text
Whenever you discard a creature card, you may pay {2}{U}. If you do, create a tapped token that's a copy of that card, except it's a 4/4 black Zombie.
{W}{B}. Art by Wisnu Tan. Card page on Scryfall. Printed in the Eternal Might precon.
Average shell
In the 1 Oct 2026 file, the average Hashaton, Scarab's Fist list runs 34 lands, 31 creatures, 12 instants, 6 sorceries, 10 artifacts, 6 enchantments, and 0 planeswalkers, plus the commander. The curve peaks at mana value 2, with 21 cards at that cost.
34
Lands
31
Creatures
12
Instants
6
Sorceries
10
Artifacts
6
Enchantments
0
Planeswalkers
Cards played with it
EDHREC sorts these by synergy, not by raw count. Inclusion is the share of Hashaton, Scarab's Fist decks that play the card.
- Tortured Existence76% (20,609)
- Swords to Plowshares74% (20,110)
- Frantic Search71% (19,210)
- Ghostly Pilferer70% (19,047)
- Psychic Frog70% (18,966)
- Reanimate63% (17,193)
- Archfiend of Ifnir62% (16,952)
- Likeness Looter59% (16,010)
Themes players file
The tags on this commander, with the number of tagged decks, are Discard (1,939 decks), Reanimator (1,440 decks), Tokens (925 decks), Zombies (540 decks), and Combo (397 decks). One combo in the file is Hullbreaker Horror + Sol Ring.
Counts from the EDHREC public file dated 1 Oct 2026. Compare this page with the top commanders list or the deck notes.
Questions
- How many Hashaton, Scarab's Fist decks are on EDHREC?
- EDHREC lists 27,212 decks at rank 31 in the past-two-years file dated 1 Oct 2026.
- What colors is Hashaton, Scarab's Fist?
- Color identity is white, blue, black. Mana value is 2.
- Which cards show up with Hashaton, Scarab's Fist?
- Tortured Existence (76%), Swords to Plowshares (74%), and Frantic Search (71%) lead the synergy list.