
Legendary Creature - Human Noble
Azula EDHREC: Fire Lord Azula Guide
Fire Lord Azula is rank 10 on EDHREC's past-two-years list, with 38,245 decks. Color identity is blue, black, red.
- Rank
- 10
- Decks
- 38,245
- Mana value
- 4
Rules text
Firebending 2 (Whenever this creature attacks, add {R}{R}. This mana lasts until end of combat.) Whenever you cast a spell while Fire Lord Azula is attacking, copy that spell. You may choose new targets for the copy. (A copy of a permanent spell becomes a token.)
{1}{U}{B}{R}. Art by Fahmi Fauzi. Card page on Scryfall.
Average shell
In the 1 Oct 2026 file, the average Fire Lord Azula list runs 34 lands, 18 creatures, 27 instants, 6 sorceries, 10 artifacts, 4 enchantments, and 0 planeswalkers, plus the commander. The curve peaks at mana value 2, with 27 cards at that cost.
34
Lands
18
Creatures
27
Instants
6
Sorceries
10
Artifacts
4
Enchantments
0
Planeswalkers
Cards played with it
EDHREC sorts these by synergy, not by raw count. Inclusion is the share of Fire Lord Azula decks that play the card.
- Frantic Search71% (27,136)
- Big Score65% (24,723)
- Storm-Kiln Artist62% (23,827)
- Archmage Emeritus60% (22,958)
- Dark Ritual57% (21,941)
- Lightning Bolt56% (21,273)
- Electrodominance55% (21,160)
- Swiftfoot Boots55% (21,022)
Themes players file
The tags on this commander, with the number of tagged decks, are Spellslinger (2,282 decks), Combo (741 decks), Spell Copy (661 decks), Aggro (649 decks), and Storm (441 decks). One combo in the file is Fire Lord Azula + Narset's Reversal + Frantic Search.
Counts from the EDHREC public file dated 1 Oct 2026. Compare this page with the top commanders list or the deck notes.
Questions
- How many Fire Lord Azula decks are on EDHREC?
- EDHREC lists 38,245 decks at rank 10 in the past-two-years file dated 1 Oct 2026.
- What colors is Fire Lord Azula?
- Color identity is blue, black, red. Mana value is 4.
- Which cards show up with Fire Lord Azula?
- Frantic Search (71%), Big Score (65%), and Storm-Kiln Artist (62%) lead the synergy list.